Army Energy and Water Management Program Scan the QR Code to visit the website

Secretary of the Army Energy and Water Management Awards Archive

2013 Award Winners

Winners of the 2013 Secretary of the Army Energy and Water Management Award were approved by the Secretary of the Army on 9 January 2014. Awards are being presented in the following categories:

Small Group

Energy Efficiency/Energy Management - Mr. Jeffery Presgraves, Miss Devon Rust , and Mr. John Sparks Aberdeen Proving Ground, MD

Energy Efficiency/Energy Management - Mr. Patrick Walsh, Mr. Robert Dyrdek, Mr. Steven Fries, Ms. Jennifer Snyder and Mr. Phillip Coolidge, Fort Knox, KY

Energy Efficiency/Energy Management - Mr. Jay Tulley and Mr. Brian Clark, Presidio of Monterey, CA

Installation

Energy Efficiency/Energy Management - Fort Bragg, NC, Mr. Greg Bean, Mr. Steve Smith, Ms. Christine Hull and Mr. Tom Blue

Energy Efficiency/Energy Management - Red River Army Depot, TX, Mr. Frederick Nassar

Individual

Innovative/New Technology - Mr. Ian Donegan, Office of the Chief, Army Reserve, Fort Belvoir, VA

Exceptional Performance

Demand Side Management/Load Shedding - Picatinny Arsenal, NJ, Mr. Michael Maier, Ms. Gricel Robles and Ms. Stephanie Hagan

Innovative/New Technology - Fort Knox, KY, Mr. Patrick Walsh, Mr. Robert Dyrdek, Mr. Pat Appleman and Mr. Steven Fries

Renewable/Alternatives - Army National Guard, NJ, COL Michael Lyons, LTC (R) Edward Sain and CW4 Thomas Comyack

2012 Award

Due to budget constraints, the 2012 Secretary of the Army Energy and Water Management Award Program was not executed.

2011 Award Winners

The 33rd annual Secretary of the Army Energy and Water Management Awards were presented on 11 Aug 2011 at the Army Energy Manager Training event in Cincinnati. The awards were presented by Katherine Hammack, Assistant Secretary of the Army for Installations, Energy, and Environment, and Major General Al Aycock, Director of Operations, Office of the Assistant Chief of Staff for Installation Management.

Awards were presented in the following categories:

Small Group

Energy Efficiency/Energy Management - Jeffery Presgraves and Keith Pomraning, Aberdeen Proving Ground, MD

Innovative/New Technology - Pat Walsh, Pat Appelman, Warren Clifford, R.J. Dyrdek and Steven Fries, Fort Knox, KY

Energy Efficiency/Energy Management - Willimore Mack and Paul Lindemer, U.S, Army Garrison, Kaiserslautern, Germany

Renewable/Alternatives - John Hastings and Thomas Comyack, National Guard Training Center, Sea Girt, NJ

Energy Efficiency/Energy Management - Bobby Lynn, Richard Strohl, Donald Clary, Huey Keaton and Cody Tippit, Fort Hood, TX

Installation

Water Conservation - Fort Stewart, GA, Denise Kelley, Randy Parks, Stanley Thomas, Tressa Rutland and Matthew Bolen

Individual

Innovative/New Technology - Regina Kranz, USAG Ansbach, Germany

Exceptional Performance

Energy Efficiency/Energy Management - Picatinny Arsenal, NJ, Lt. Col. Charles Koehler, John Costea, Richard Havrisko, Michael Maier and Thomas Struble

33rd Secretary of the Army Energy and Water Management Awards Recipients

From left to right, row 1: Tim McNamara, Keith Pomraning and Jeffery Presgraves, Aberdeen Proving Ground; Katherine Hammack, assistant secretary of the Army for installations, energy and environment; Emmet Holley, Pat Walsh, Warren Clifford and R.J. Dyrdek, Fort Knox; Cody Tippit, Fort Hood; Paul Lindemer, USAG Kaiserslautern; Thomas Comyack, New Jersey Army Nationals Guard; Richard Havrisko, Picatinny Arsenal; Chief Warrant Officer 3 Christopher Swihart, Army National Guard Bureau. Row 2: Donald Clary, Richard Strohl, Bobby Lynn,Brian Dosa, Fort Hood; Robert R. Baumgardt, Randy Parks, Stanley Thomas, and Tressa Rutland, Fort Stewart; Steve Fries, Fort Knox; Matthew Bolen, Fort Stewart; Maj. Gen. Al Aycock, OACSIM; Regina Kranz and Scott West, USAG Ansbach; Michael Maier and Nick Stecky, Picatinny Arsenal; John Havens Jr., National Guard Bureau.

2010 Award Winners

View the details on the winners of the 32nd Annual Secretary of the Army Energy and Water Management Awards.

2009 Award Winners

Winners of the 31st Annual Secretary of the Army Energy and Water Management Awards were recently announced in the following categories.

View Ceremony Brochure

Installation

  • Fort Sill, Oklahoma Energy Efficiency / Energy Management (Mr. Andrew F. Bennett, Mr. John Rutledge, and Mr. Gary Holt)

Small Group

  • Fort Knox, Kentucky Renewable / Alternatives (Mr. Pat Appelman, Mr. Paul Frye, Mr. Steve Fries)
  • New Jersey Army National Guard Renewable /Alternatives (Mr. John Hasting, Mr. Thomas Comyack, Mr. James Lally, Mr. William Mangan)
  • Aberdeen Proving Ground Energy Efficiency/Energy Management (Mr. Anh Dang, Mr. Jeff Presgraves, Ms. Daniela Caughron)
  • Tooele Army Depot, Utah Water Conservation (Mr. Richard Anderson, Mr. Russell Smalling, Mr. Victor Hammond, Mr. Jon Hayden, Mr. Joshua Jones)

Individual

  • Mr. Thomas Struble – Picatinny Arsenal, New Jersey – Energy Efficiency / Energy Management
  • Mr. Walter Unick – Picatinny Arsenal, New Jersey – Water Conservation
  • Mr. Daniel Wood – Fort Eustis, Virginia – Energy Efficiency / Energy Management
  • Mr. Mohammed Ikram – Detroit Arsenal, Michigan – Energy Efficiency / Energy Management
  • Mr. Dieter Haertel – US Army Garrison- Kaiserslautern, Germany – Energy Efficiency / Energy Management

Back Row (Left to Right) — Joshua Jones, Tooele AD; Thomas Struble, Picatinny Arsenal; Walter M. Unick, Picatinny Arsenal; LTC. John Stack - GC, Picatinny Arsenal; Richard Havrisko - DPW, Picatinny Arsenal; Daniel Wood, Ft Eustis; Richard Reynal (Dep DPW), Ft Eustis; Russell Smalling, Tooele AD; Victor Hammond, Tooele AD; John Hayden, Tooele AD

Middle Row (Left to Right) — Timothy McNamara - Dep GC, Aberdeen Proving Ground; Anh Dang, Aberdeen Proving Ground; Jeff Presgraves, Aberdeen Proving Ground; Daniela Caughron, Aberdeen Proving Ground; Jay Weyland - Energy Manager, Utility Officer, Tooele AD; Richard Anderson, Tooele AD; Mohammed Ikram, Detroit Arsenal; Robert Riparip (Dep DPW), Detroit Arsenal; Dieter Haertel, Kaiserslautern

Front Row (Left to Right) — Brian Lally, Director, Facilities Energy, ODUSD (I&E); Colonel Raymond Lacey - GC, Ft Sill; Andrew Bennett, Ft Sill; John Rutledge, Ft Sill; Emmet Holley - Dep GC, Ft Knox; Steve Fries, Ft Knox; CW3 Christopher Swihart, HQ NGB; John Havens, HQ NGB; John Hasting, New Jersey ARNG; Thomas Comyack, New Jersey ARNG; Dr. Craig E. College, OACSIM

Award winners were honored on 12 August following GovEnergy in Providence, RI.

2008 Award Winners

Winners of the 30th Annual Secretary of the Army Energy and Water Management Awards were recently announced in the following categories.

View Summary Descriptions

Installation

  • Fort Carson, ColoradoRenewable/Alternatives (Mr. Vince Guthrie, Mr. Scott Clark, Ms. Stephanie Carter, Ms. Susan Galentine, and Ms. Melanie Reed of Western Area Power Administration (WAPA))
  • US Army Garrison Vicenza, ItalyEnergy Efficiency/Energy Management (Mr. David Murr, Mr. Giampaolo Rizzo, and Ms. Linda Eckley)
  • US Army Garrison Camp Zama, JapanEnergy Efficiency/Energy Management (Mr. Sidney Malone, Mr. Philip Tedpahogo, Mr. Robert Weaver, Mr. Tetsu Tomota, and Mr. Shinji Kato)
  • Fort Campbell, KentuckyEnergy Efficiency/Energy Management (Mr. Al Nayadley, Mr. John Wheeler, Mr. William Henson, and Mr. Neal Smith)
  • Chief Joseph Dam, Washington StateInnovative/ New Technology (Mr. John Skibby, Mr. Lee Sheldon, Mr. Ed Miska, Mr. Alvin Carlson, and Mr. Tom Murphy)

Small Group

  • Fort Hood, TexasInnovative/New Technology (Mr. Bobby Lynn, Mr. Dick Strohl, Mr. Tony Estes, Mr. Aaron Fry, and Mr. Bill Mallow)
  • US Army Garrison Bamberg, GermanyEnergy Efficiency/Energy Management (Mr. Juergen Engeter, Mr. Dieter Gerber, and Mr. Reinhold Schiller)
  • Fort Knox, KentuckyWater Conservation (Mr. Warren Clifford, Mr. Mardis Lynch, Mr. Clyde Hill, and Mr. Randy Moore)
  • Radford Army Ammunition Plant, VirginiaEnergy Efficiency/Energy Management (Mr. Randolph Evans, Mr. Donald Clark, Mr. Douglas Messner, Mr. Donald Yee, and Mr. Donald Moore)

Individual

  • Mr. Glenn Stubblefield – Fort Gordon, Georgia – Energy Efficiency/Energy Management
Winners of the 30th Annual Secretary of the Army Energy and Water Management Awards

Back Row (Left to Right) — LTC Gary Rosenberg, Juergen Engeter, Dieter Gerber, Reinhold Schiller, Joseph Hutchins, Warren Clifford, Mardis Lynch, Clyde Hill, Randy Moore, LTC Jon Drushal, Randolph Evans, Donald Clark, Douglas Messner, Donald Yee, Donald Moore, Glenn Stubblefield, Jr., John L. Ramey

Middle Row (Left to Right) — Mr. Paul Bollinger [Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Army, Energy and Partnerships] , Vince Guthrie, Juergen Engeter, Mr. Blackmer, James Duttweiler, William Henson, Al Nayadley, John Wheeler, Neal Smith, Bobby Lynn, Dick Strohl, Tony Estes, Aaron Fry, Mark Rainey, Jeffrey Reith, Mr. Alex Beehler [Assistant Deputy Under Secretary of Defense, Environment, Safety and Occupational Health]

Front Row (Left to Right) — Scott Clark, Audrey Colletti (for Melanie Reed), Rizzo Giampaolo, David Yin, Sidney Malone, Robert Weaver, Philip Tedpahogo, Michael Roll, John Skibby, Ed Miska, Alvin Carlson, Lee Sheldon, Tom Murphy

Award winners were honored on 6 August at the DOD All-Hands Energy Meeting following GovEnergy in Phoenix, AZ.

2007 Award Winners

Winners of the 29th Annual Secretary of the Army Energy and Water Management Awards were recently announced in the following categories.

2007 Secretary of the Army Energy and Water Management Award Winners

First row:—Walter Rausch, USAG Hessen, Germany; Karl-Heinz Schneider, USAG Hessen, Germany; Peter Adrian, USAG Hessen, Germany; Patrick Retour, USAG Benelux, Belgium; Linda Moens, USAG Benelux, Belgium; Colonel Mark Needham, Fort Knox; Gary Meredith, Fort Knox; Matthew Bowman, Fort Knox; Patrick Walsh, Fort Knox; Patrick Appelman, Fort Knox; David Blandford, Fort Knox.

Second row:—Geoffrey Prosch, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Army, Installations & Environment; Steve Dunham, USAG Benelux, Belgium; Heath Helstrom, Rock Island Arsenal; Carlo Facciolla, Rock Island Arsenal; Gary Cook, Rock Island Arsenal; Fred Pierre-Louis, Fort Stewart; Denise Kelley, Fort Stewart; Willie Barnett, Fort Stewart; Regina Kranz, USAG Ansbach, Germany; BG Mitchell Brown, Director, Joint Staff/Land Component Commander, MSARNG; John Harnish, MSARNG; Charles Evans, Jr., MSARNG; Rudolf Gmelch, USAG Ansbach, Germany; Aquilino (Kato) Escaner, MSARNG; Mr. John C. Williams, Assistant Deputy Under Secretary of Defense, Installations.

Third row:—Jeffrey Beck, Fort Detrick; Piyush Patel, Fort Detrick; LTC John Romero, USAG Benelux, Belgium; Charles Sisk, Fort Detrick; Chuck Swynenberg, Rock Island Arsenal; David Osborn, Rock Island Arsenal; Alan Wilson, Rock Island Arsenal; Paul Andreshak, Fort Stewart; Timothy Richardson, USAG Ansbach, Germany; Gabriele Berner, USAG Ansbach, Germany; Ernst Kusiak, USAG Wiesbaden, Germany; Scott Naeseth, Fort McCoy; CSM Dubois, Fort McCoy; Larry Daughtry, MSARNG.

Installation

  • US Army Garrison Benelux, BelgiumEnergy Efficiency/Energy Management (Mr. Steve Dunham, Mr. Jeffrey Romero, Ms. Linda Moens, and Mr. Patrick Retour)

Small Group

  • Fort Knox, Kentucky Renewable/Alternatives (Mr. Gary Meredith, Mr. David Blandford, Mr. Patrick Walsh, Mr. Pat Appelman, and Mr. Matt Bowman)
  • Fort Detrick, MarylandWater Conservation (Mr. Jeff Beck and Mr. Charles Sisk)
  • Rock Island Arsenal, IllinoisEnergy Efficiency/Energy Management (Mr. David Osborn, Mr. Gary Cook, Mr. Carlo Facciolla, Mr. Heath Helstrom, Mr. Jay Richter, Mr. Charles Swynenberg, and Mr. James Thompson)
  • Camp Shelby, Mississippi (MSARNG)Energy Efficiency/Energy Management (Mr. Larry Daughtry, Mr. Chuck Evans, Mr. John Harnish, and Mr. Kato Escaner)
  • Fort Stewart, GeorgiaEnergy Efficiency/Energy Management (Mr. Fred Pierre-Louis, Ms. Willie Barnett, and Ms. Denise Kelley)
  • US Army Garrison Ansbach, GermanyEnergy Efficiency/Energy Management (Ms. Regina Kranz, Ms. Gabriele Berner, and Mr. Rudolf Gmelch)
  • US Army Garrison Hessen (Hanau), GermanyEnergy Efficiency/Energy Management (Mr. Karl-Heinz Schneider, Mr. Walter Rausch, and Mr. Peter Adrian)

Individual

  • Mr. Ernst Kusiak — US Army Garrison Wiesbaden, Germany — "Life Time Impact Award" for Energy Efficiency/Energy Management
  • Mr. Scott Naeseth — Fort McCoy, Wisconsin (USAR) — "Individual Leadership Contribution Award" for Energy Efficiency/Energy Management

Award winners were honored on 8 August at the DOD All-Hands Energy Meeting following GovEnergy in New Orleans, LA.

2006 Award Winners

Small Group

  • Fort Gordon, Georgia - Energy Efficiency/Energy Management - (Mr. Michael McTier, Mr. Kenneth Coleman, Mr. Wayne Griner, and Mr. James Pavliscsak)
  • Fort Knox, Kentucky - Renewable Energy/Alternative Energy - (Mr. Gary Meredith, Mr. Frank Baker, Mr. Steve Fries and Mr. Patrick Walsh)
  • Fort Sam Houston Texas - Water Conservation - (Mr. Gene A. Rodriguez, Mr. Pepe Calderon, and Mr. Robert L. Jay)
  • New Jersey Army National Guard - Renewable Energy/Alternative Energy - (Mr. Thomas G. Comyack and Mr. John L. Hastings)
  • Picatinny Arsenal, New Jersey - Energy Efficiency/Energy Management - (Mr. Richard Havrisko, Ms. Sandy Chisholm, Mr. Edward Brice, Mr. Thomas Struble, Mr. Robert Smith)
  • Washington Army National Guard - Energy Efficiency/Energy Management - (Mr. Jeff Baker, Mr. Roger Christie, Mr. John Lindstrom, and Mr. John Havens, Jr.)

Individual

  • Mr. Morgan Benson - Dugway Proving Ground, Utah - Energy Efficiency/Energy Management
  • Mr. John D. Ghim - Yongsan Garrison, Korea Region Office - Water Conservation
  • Mr. Jeff Seaton - Arizona Army National Guard - Energy Efficiency/Energy Management

See Award Winner details

2005 Award Winners

Installation

  • Fort Lewis, Washington - Energy Efficiency/Energy Management
  • Fort Knox, Kentucky - Energy Efficiency/Energy Management
  • Yuma Proving Ground - Innovative/New Technology

Small Group

  • 414th Base Support Battalion, Hanau, Germany - Energy Efficiency/Energy Management (Mr. Karl-Heinz Schneider, Mr. Walter Rausch, Mr. Peter Adrian)
  • Rock Island Arsenal, Illinois - Renewable Energy (Mr. David Osborn, Mr. Kim Johnson, Mr. Dave Degan, Mr. Allen Thompson, Mr. Dick Brown)
  • Fort Buchanan, Puerto Rico - Energy Efficiency/Energy Management (Mr. Victor Quinonez, Mr. Ramon Figueroa, Mr. Edgardo Garced, Mr. Ferdinand Torres, Mr. Jesus R. Gimenez)
  • Fort Bliss, Texas - Energy Efficiency/Energy Management (Mr. Juan Morales, Mr. Danny Villareal, Mr. Ricardo Berumen)

Individual

  • Mr. Tommy Baldwin - Fort Rucker, Alabama - Alternative Financing Project
  • Mr. Bobby Lynn - Fort Hood, Texas - Energy Efficiency/Energy Management
  • Mr. Steve Jackson - Southeast Region Energy Office - Individual Achievement

See Award Winner details

2004 Award Winners

On 31 August 2004, the Secretary of the Army approved the list of the 2004 Energy and Water Management Award winners. See the ACSIM memo .

The competition for the various Energy and Water Management Awards was lively with over 40 excellent nominations from across the Army. Dedication to energy and water conservation across the Army was obvious from the nominations and the OACSIM appreciates your efforts and results.

The winners of the 26th Annual Secretary of the Army Energy and Water Management Awards are listed below. Congratulations to all of the awardees and thank you for your efforts to conserve Army energy and water.

Read the Script for the 26th Annual Secretary of the Army Energy and Water Management Awards.

Installation

  • Fort Benning, Georgia - Energy Efficiency/Energy Management [Photo , L to R: Mr. Prosch [PDASA (I&E)], Mr. Mark Fincher]
  • 6th Area Support Group, Stuttgart, Germany - Energy Efficiency/Energy Management [Photo , L to R: Mr. Prosch [PDASA (I&E)], Mr. James Grady, (Deputy DPW), Dr. Mehdi Ghaderi]
  • Rock Island Arsenal, Illinois - Program Effectiveness [Photo , L to R: Mr. Prosch [PDASA (I&E)], Mr. Alan Wilson (Garrison Manager), Mr. Jerome Sechser]
  • Arizona Army National Guard, Phoenix, Arizona - Energy Efficiency/Energy Management [Photo , L to R: Mr. Prosch [PDASA (I&E)], COL Debra Spears (Director, Facilities Management), Mr. Jeff Seaton]
  • Fort McCoy, Wisconsin - US Army Reserves - Energy Efficiency/Energy Management [Photo , L to R: Mr. Prosch [PDASA (I&E)], Mr. Steve Shanks]

Small Group

  • Corpus Christi Army Depot, Texas - Alternative Financing Project [Photo , L to R: Mr. Prosch [PDASA (I&E)], Mr. Kresten Cook [ Director, Engineer Services], Mr. Marciano Gonzalez, Mr. Sidney Stewart (not pictured: Mr. Adan Pena, Mr. Ken Ormsbee)]
    • Mr. Adan Pena, Energy Conservation Officer (CCAD), Mr. Marciano Gonzalez, Mechanical Engineer (CCAD), Mr. Sidney Stewart, Electrical Engineer (CCAD), and Mr. Ken Ormsbee, Director, Federal Business Unit of Chevron Energy Solutions
  • 415th Base Support Battalion, Kaiserslaughtern, Germany - Energy Efficiency/Energy Management [Photo , L to R: Mr. Prosch [PDASA (I&E)], Mr. Jorge Blanco, (DPW), Mr. Paul Lindemer, Mr. Bob Ackley (not pictured: Mr. Dieter Haertel)]
    • Mr. Bob Ackley, 415th Base Support Battalion, Chief of Utilities; Mr. Dieter Haertel, 415th Base Support Battalion, Mechanical Engineer; Mr. Paul Lindemer, 415th Base Support Battalion, Chief, Facilities Engineering Division

Individual

  • Mr. David Osborn - Rock Island Arsenal, Illinois - Energy Efficiency/Energy Management [Photo , L to R: Mr. Prosch [PDASA (I&E)], Mr. David Osborn (Awardee), Mr. Alan Wilson (Garrison Manager)]
  • Mr. Gary Meredith - Fort Knox, Kentucky - Alternative Financing Project [Photo , L to R: Mr. Prosch [PDASA (I&E)], Mr. Gary Meredith (Awardee)]
  • Mr. James Whitehead - Headquarters, Tennessee ARNG - Energy Efficiency/Energy Management [Photo , L to R: Mr. Prosch [PDASA (I&E)], Mr. James Whitehead (Awardee)]

Resources

Legend

  • Acrobat PDF PDF file
  • Word Word® file
  • Excel Excel® file
  • PowePoint PowerPoint® file
  • Compressed File Compressed (zip) file
  • Video Video file
  • Email Address Email address
  • Secure - behind AKO Secure file - behind AKO
  • : The appearance of hyperlinks does not constitute endorsement by the U.S. Army of this Web site or the information, products, or services contained therein. For other than authorized activities such as military exchanges and Morale, Welfare, and Recreation sites, the U.S. Army does not exercise any editorial control over the information you may find at these locations. Such links are provided consistent with the stated purpose of this DoD Web site. External Link